Tag: People v. Simmons
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a jury instruction is fatally defective when it explains a statutory presumption of knowledge but fails to inform the jury that the presumption is rebuttable by the defendant’s evidence.

    Holding

    Yes, because the failure to inform the jury that the presumption was rebuttable was a fatal defect mandating reversal of the conviction.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals found that the trial court’s instruction on the statutory presumption, without explaining that it was rebuttable, was incomplete and misleading. The statute (Penal Law § 165.05(1)) states that “A person who engages in any such conduct without the consent of the owner is presumed to know that he does not have such consent.” While this gives the People the initial benefit of a presumption, it is a rebuttable one as stated in People v.