Tag: People v. Serrano
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court abused its discretion by calling 44 prospective jurors for simultaneous voir dire questioning, thereby impairing the defendant’s ability to conduct an effective voir dire.

    Holding

    No, because CPL 270.15(1)(a) grants trial courts discretion in managing jury selection, and the defendant failed to demonstrate any actual prejudice or impairment of his ability to conduct an effective voir dire.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court based its decision on the language and legislative intent of CPL 270.15(1)(a), which states that “the court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn.” The Court noted that the 1981 amendment, changing the language from a mandatory 12 to “not less than twelve,” was intended to improve the efficiency of jury selection by allowing simultaneous examination of more jurors.