Tag: People v. Rivera
[…] The People appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the defendant’s presence as a passenger in a stolen vehicle, with knowledge that it was stolen, is sufficient to establish criminal possession of stolen property under New York Penal Law § 10.00 (8).

    Holding

    No, because the prosecution failed to present evidence demonstrating that the defendant exercised dominion or control over the stolen vehicle.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the statutory definition of “possess” as defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (8), which requires either “physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.” The Court found that the prosecution’s evidence failed to satisfy this requirement. The mere presence of the defendant in the passenger seat of the stolen vehicle, even with knowledge that it was stolen, did not equate to exercising dominion or control.