Tag: People v. Rivera
[…] Holding

    1. No, because the legislative history and the plain reading of the statute indicate that violating the terms of a conditional license is a traffic infraction under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 (7)(f), not a crime under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511. The Legislature specifically chose not to amend § 511 to include such violations.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the statutory language of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 requires driving “while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle… is … revoked.”
    Defendant possessed a conditional license, which is a valid, unrevoked license, albeit with restrictions.
    The Court emphasized the legislative history of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 (7) (f).