Tag: People v. Morris
[…] Holding

    No, because under the circumstances of this case, the indictment, as supplemented by the bill of particulars, provided a reasonable approximation of the date of the offenses and afforded the defendant sufficient notice to prepare a defense.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the purpose of an indictment is to provide the defendant with sufficient information to prepare a defense and to satisfy constitutional notice requirements. While CPL 200.50 requires the indictment to state facts supporting every element of the offense with sufficient precision, it does not mandate an exact date and time. The statute states the crime must have been committed “on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time” (CPL 200.50, subd 6). The court emphasized that “the requirements for a valid indictment will vary with the particular crime involved.”