Tag: People v. Hernandez
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals focused on the plain language of Penal Law § 70.04, which states that the ten-year lookback period is extended by any period of incarceration between the commission of the previous felony and the commission of the present felony. The court held that the statute is unambiguous in this regard, explicitly requiring the inclusion of pre-sentence incarceration in calculating the extended period. The Court referenced the statutory language, specifically Penal Law § 70.04 (1) (b) (v), stating, “In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.” The court rejected Hernandez’s argument, asserting that this interpretation aligns with the statute’s intent to deter recidivism by enhancing punishments for repeat violent offenders.

    Practical Implications