Tag: People v. Gray
[…] Holding

    No, because the harm resulting from governmental actions in Nicaragua, as described by defendants, lacks the immediacy required by the statute, and the defendants’ actions in committing a trespass in Congressman Eckert’s office cannot be viewed as an emergency measure reasonably calculated to avoid the harm or as a necessary choice over alternative, legal courses of action.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court analyzed the language of Penal Law § 35.05(2), emphasizing that the conduct must be a “necessary emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur.” This requires not only that the conduct be warranted by the circumstances as an emergency response but also that it be reasonably calculated to have an actual effect in preventing the harm.