Tag: People v. Gissendanner
[…] The Court held that Gissendanner’s request amounted to a “fishing expedition” without a sufficient factual basis. “What they do call for is the putting forth in good faith of some factual predicate which would make it reasonably likely that the file will bear such fruit and that the quest for its contents is not merely a desperate grasping at a straw. Here there was no such demonstration.” The Court also rejected Gissendanner’s Brady v. Maryland argument because she failed to show that the records contained any exculpatory material. The Court also cited Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which codifies the standard for disclosure of police personnel records, requiring a “clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.” Regarding the in-court identification, the Court reasoned that CPL 710.30 was designed to address suggestive pretrial identification procedures, like lineups, which were not present here.