Tag: People v. Diaz
[…] The People appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether harassment may be deemed a lesser included offense of assault.

    Holding

    No, because the violation of harassment requires proof of an element—an intent to harass, annoy, or alarm—which is not required to establish the crime of assault.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court began by examining the definitions of assault and harassment under the New York Penal Law. Assault in the third degree, as defined in § 120.00, requires proof that the defendant, “ [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to [him] ”. Harassment, as defined in § 240.25, requires proof of an “ intent to harass, annoy or alarm ”. The statute reads that a person is guilty of harassment “ when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm ” he “ strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects [another] to physical