Tag: People v. Basch
[…] The defendants were convicted. The Appellate Division affirmed the convictions, and the defendants appealed to the New York Court of Appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in submitting the question of Clee’s accomplice status to the jury.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court erred in submitting to the jury, as a question of fact, whether John Clee was an accomplice.

    Holding

    No, because different inferences could reasonably be drawn from the evidence regarding Clee’s complicity in the crime.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals referenced CPL 60.22 (subd. 2), which defines an “accomplice” as a witness who “may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” The court clarified that if the undisputed evidence establishes that a witness is an accomplice, the jury must be so instructed. However, if different inferences may reasonably be drawn from the evidence, the question of complicity should be left to the jury.