Tag: Parole Revocation
[…] Holding

    No, because CPLR 7009(c) directs the court to hear the evidence and proceed in a summary manner, and CPLR 410 requires that triable issues of fact be tried by the court.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized the summary nature of habeas corpus proceedings, designed to swiftly address unlawful detention. The court cited CPLR 7009(c), stating that the court must “hear the evidence produced in support of and against detention and to dispose of the proceeding as justice requires.” The Court further reasoned that designating habeas corpus as a special proceeding invokes CPLR 410, mandating that “if triable issues of fact are raised they shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final determination thereon”. The court criticized delegating fact-finding to the