Tag: Organized crime
[…] The “offense” is the overarching crime of enterprise corruption, which involves participation in a criminal enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity. The Court emphasized that the purpose of the enterprise corruption statute is to target the unique harm caused by complex criminal organizations, not merely to punish individual criminal acts already covered by other Penal Law provisions. The court noted the jury must find the defendant committed the acts to participate in an ascertainable criminal enterprise. Quoting CPL 60.22(1), the court stated that a “defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense”. Here, the offense is enterprise corruption.