Tag: notice requirement
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed. The Court of Appeals reversed.

    Issue(s)

    1. Whether CPL 250.10 requires a defendant to provide notice of intent to offer evidence in connection with an EED defense when the defendant offers no evidence at trial but requests an EED jury charge based solely upon evidence presented by the People.

    Holding

    1. No, because CPL 250.10 requires notice only when a defendant affirmatively presents psychiatric evidence, not when the defendant relies solely on the prosecution’s evidence.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that CPL 250.10 requires notice when a defendant “intends to present psychiatric evidence.” The statute defines this as “evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with” an EED defense. The court highlighted the active terms, “present” and “offer,” suggesting that the defendant must affirmatively seek to admit psychiatric evidence. Here, the defendant did not offer any evidence; he merely relied on the prosecution’s evidence.