Tag: notice of claim
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that since the amendment to General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) makes the period for seeking an extension to file a late notice of claim coextensive with the statute of limitations for commencing an action, the tolling provisions of CPLR 208, including the infancy toll, apply. The Court emphasized that the legislature was aware of decisions applying the infancy toll to claims against public corporations when it amended § 50-e(5). By referencing the statute of limitations, the legislature intended to incorporate the tolling provisions. The Court stated, “[t]he extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation”. The court dismissed the argument that this created an incongruous result, clarifying that incorporating the toll expands the time frame for the court’s discretion, but does not mandate an extension in every case involving a disability.