Tag: New York Court of Appeals
[…] The Court of Appeals began by stating that when construing a statute, it must begin with the language of the statute and “give effect to its plain meaning.” The Court referenced CPLR 511(a), stating that a defendant shall serve a demand for change of venue with the answer, or prior to service of the answer, if the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county.

    The Court then cited CPLR 511(b), which permits a defendant to move to change venue within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless the plaintiff consents to the change within five days. CPLR 2103(b)(2) provides that “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period.”

    The Court reasoned that the defendants, having served their motion papers by mail 20 days after serving their demand to change venue, were entitled to a five-day extension of the 15-day period prescribed in CPLR 511(b).