Tag: New York Court of Appeals
[…] The statutes were not in irreconcilable conflict, but could be harmonized to allow the counties to be reimbursed using funds from the State or the local municipalities. The effect of the State’s failure to fund its reimbursement obligation did not impose an additional expense upon the counties.

    The Court also rejected the argument that reimbursement should be limited to expenses associated with FIT’s two-year programs, citing Education Law § 6302 (3), which states that FIT “shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.”

    Finally, the Court upheld the County’s authority to offset the Town’s debt against sales tax revenue, citing the common-law right of set-off.