Tag: New York Court of Appeals
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because the statute’s language allows for venue changes in both hearings and trials, and restricting this would be unnecessary.

    2. Yes, because the offender failed to establish good cause for a venue change by not identifying specific witnesses, the subject of their potential testimony, and the relevance of such testimony.

    3. Yes, because the court was entitled to rely upon counsel’s representation that the offender did not want his annual review hearing.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court first addressed the interpretation of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e). The statute states, “[a]t any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.” The court determined that the better interpretation was that venue changes were permissible in both hearings and trials. The court reasoned that the inclusion of “any hearing or trial” would be rendered superfluous if the legislature intended to restrict the change of venue to trials.