Tag: New York Court of Appeals
[…] 2. Whether Hawkins was entitled to child support arrears collected after 2007, given SSA reimbursement and subsequent benefits?

    Holding

    1. No, because the assignment terminated upon the City’s determination of ineligibility, not the date Michael became eligible for SSI.

    2. No, because the City had not collected child support arrears in excess of the unreimbursed public assistance provided to the family.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on Social Services Law § 158 (5), which states that the assignment of current support rights terminates “upon a determination by the social services district that such person is no longer eligible for” assistance.