Tag: New York Court of Appeals
[…] Holding

    1. No, CPLR 4539(b) does not apply to electronic records that were originally created electronically.

    2. Yes, CPLR 4518(a) is the applicable statute for electronic records and the attached state agency certifications are admissible.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court reasoned that CPLR 4539(b) pertains to reproductions of hard-copy documents that have been scanned to create a digital image, and then a “reproduction” of the digital image. Since the records in question were created electronically, CPLR 4539(b) does not apply. The court cited that CPLR 4539(b) requires an authentication “by competent testimony or affidavit” to include information about “the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented” when “[a] reproduction [is] created by any process which stores an image.”

    The court held that CPLR 4518(a) governs the admissibility of electronic records.