Tag: Navigation Law
[…] Holding

    Yes, because the statutory definition of “discharge” includes any unintentional action or omission resulting in the spilling of petroleum, and the landowner had both control over activities occurring on their property and reason to believe that their tenants would be using petroleum products.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court emphasized the broad definition of “discharge” in Navigation Law § 172(8) as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum.” The Court stated that nothing in the statute requires proof of fault or knowledge. Because Lakeside, as owner and lessor of the trailer park, had the ability to control potential sources of contamination on its property, including Green’s kerosene tank, the court found Lakeside liable.