Tag: Moral Certainty
[…] Holding

    No, because the prosecution’s evidence failed to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of Ryan’s intent not to perform the promise, as required by the statute for larceny by false promise.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized that larceny by false promise requires a higher standard of proof for intent than other crimes, due to its proximity to mere civil breaches of contract. The statute, Penal Law § 155.05(2)(d), requires the facts to be “wholly consistent with guilty intent or belief and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent or belief, and excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis” except the intent not to perform. The court found that the prosecution’s evidence did not meet this standard. While Ryan deposited the checks and made payments to the bank, the bank’s records regarding the application of those payments were unclear.