Tag: Miranda Rights
[…] Whether, under CPL 60.45 and 710.70, a trial court must submit the issue of the voluntariness of a defendant’s incriminating statement to the jury when the challenge to voluntariness is based solely on the claim that the police failed to provide adequate Miranda warnings.

    Holding

    Yes, because CPL 60.45 and 710.70 mandate that the issue of a statement’s voluntariness be submitted to the jury, even when the challenge to voluntariness is based solely on an alleged Miranda violation.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized the clear and unambiguous language of CPL 60.45 and 710.70. CPL 60.45(2)(b)(ii) defines an involuntary statement as one obtained “in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” CPL 710.70(3) requires the court to submit the issue of voluntariness to the jury. The court noted that CPL 60.45’s enactment in 1970 followed the Supreme Court’s decision in Miranda v.