Tag: Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] Holding

    Yes, the prejudgment interest rate is 9% because Unconsolidated Laws § 2501 applies to claims for just compensation against public corporations like the MTA, and Public Authorities Law § 1276(5) is primarily intended for actions involving damages, injuries, or destruction of property.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that while Public Authorities Law § 1276(5) sets a 4% interest rate for judgments against the MTA, this provision pertains to actions for “damages, for injuries to real or personal property or for the destruction thereof,” rather than constitutional claims for just compensation.