Tag: Mental Hygiene Law
[…] Indiana, is entitled to have the time spent under civil commitment counted toward the statutory limit for dismissal of the indictment under CPL 730.50(3) and (4).

    Holding

    No, because CPL 730.50(3) and (4) apply only to the periods prescribed in criminal orders of commitment and retention, not to time spent under civil commitment orders issued pursuant to the Mental Hygiene Law.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on the statutory language of CPL 730.50(3), which refers to “the aggregate of the periods prescribed in the temporary order of commitment, the first order of retention and all subsequent orders of retention.” The Court stated: “As quoted, the statute clearly provides that not every custodial retention of an indicted defendant by the Commissioner for two thirds of the authorized imprisonment is sufficient for dismissal.