Tag: Mens Rea
[…] The Court of Appeals analyzed the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting the reckless assault conviction. The court referenced the standard for legal sufficiency, stating, “ ‘[a] verdict is legally sufficient when, viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the People, there is a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences from which a rational jury could have found the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt’ ” (quoting People v. Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d 342, 349 [2007]).

    The court then turned to the definition of “recklessly” under Penal Law § 15.05 (3), which states that a person acts recklessly when “ ‘[s]he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur . . . The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.’ ” The court found that while the evidence supported a finding of criminal negligence, it did not demonstrate that the defendant was “aware of” and “consciously disregarded” a known risk that her behavior would cause Antoine’s skin to burn.