Tag: medical records
[…] The Court clarified that a patient’s right to access their records is not absolute; Public Health Law § 18(3) allows denial of access if the information could cause “substantial and identifiable harm” or contains privileged doctors’ notes, with a detailed mechanism for administrative and judicial review. However, since there was no allegation of harmful information or privileged notes in this case, § 18(3) and (4) did not provide an exemption to FOIL. The Court emphasized that the patient’s right to obtain the records under FOIL is not diminished by the possibility of obtaining them directly from the hospital under § 18. The Court stated, “Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”

  • Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in Onondaga County, 59 N.Y.2d 130 (1983): Physician-Patient Privilege and Grand Jury Subpoenas

    Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in Onondaga County, 59 N.Y.2d 130 (1983)