Tag: Mechanics Lien
[…] The Court emphasized that a contrary rule would lead to an unfair and unintended windfall for the lienors, stating, “It is one thing to subordinate the construction portion of the loan; it is another to hand the lienors a substantial sum that has nothing to do with the improvements they supplied.” Judge Graffeo dissented in part, arguing that the plain language of Lien Law § 22 dictates that the entire mortgage interest is subject to the subordination penalty when the building loan contract is not properly filed, regardless of whether the funds were used for construction or acquisition. Graffeo cited the language that “the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim” to support the argument that the entire mortgage is affected. She also noted the difficulty of separating acquisition and construction costs after the fact, arguing it creates confusion and uncertainty.

  • West-Fair Electric Contractors v.