Tag: Matter of Spodek
[…] Spodek appealed to the Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    1. Whether the CPLR’s commencement-by-filing provisions apply to a Tax Law § 2016 proceeding originating in the Appellate Division.
    2. Whether, if the commencement-by-filing provisions apply, the petitioner’s failure to properly serve the respondents requires dismissal of the petition.

    Holding

    1. Yes, because Tax Law § 2016 states that such proceedings should be commenced “in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules,” and CPLR 304, as amended, requires filing to commence a proceeding.
    2. Yes, because filing tolls the statute of limitations, but proper service is still required to obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondents.

    Court’s Reasoning