Tag: marijuana possession
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because Penal Law § 240.00(1) defines a “public place” as a place to which the public has access, including highways, and the location of the vehicle on a highway qualifies as a public place regardless of whether the individual is inside the vehicle.

    2. Yes, because the accusatory instrument alleged that the officer saw the defendant holding a bag of marijuana in his hand, which supports a reasonable inference that the marijuana was unconcealed and visible to the public.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that Penal Law § 240.00(1) defines a “public place” as “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways.” The Court stated that the legislature made possession in a “public place” an element of criminal possession of marijuana in the fifth degree and incorporated a preexisting definition of the phrase from article 240. Jackson was on a highway, which is a location the legislature specifically