Tag: Mandatory Surcharge
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether, under Penal Law § 60.35 (6), a sentencing court may order a defendant who has not yet made restitution to pay both restitution and a mandatory surcharge/crime victim assistance fee.

    Holding

    Yes, because the plain language of Penal Law § 60.35(6) permits the imposition of both restitution and the mandatory surcharge/crime victim assistance fee until the defendant has actually made restitution.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court’s reasoning centered on the interpretation of Penal Law § 60.35(6), which states that “where a person has made restitution or reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this chapter, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge or a crime victim assistance fee.” The Court emphasized the use of the past tense “has made,” indicating that the exemption from the surcharge only applies after restitution has been completed. The Court noted that the Legislature could have prohibited the simultaneous imposition of both but chose not to.