Tag: Limited Liability
[…] Holding

    No, because Business Corporation Law § 1505(a) limits shareholder liability to instances involving the direct rendition of professional services and does not extend to ordinary business debts like rent, absent abuse of the corporate form.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on the principle of limited liability afforded to corporate shareholders, a key incentive for incorporating. Business Corporation Law § 1513 states that all articles of the Business Corporation Law apply to domestic professional service corporations unless Article 15 provides otherwise. Section 1505(a) specifically addresses shareholder liability, stating: “Each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation.” The court interpreted this section to limit personal liability to situations involving the direct rendering of professional services, not ordinary business debts.