Tag: Lesser Included Offense
[…] The Court rejected the argument that permitting waiver by plea to a lesser included offense might circumvent plea-bargaining restrictions in CPL 220.10, because in this case, the plea did not violate those restrictions.

    The court emphasized the purpose of the constitutional amendment and implementing statute: “to allow a defendant who wishes to go directly to trial without waiting for a grand jury to hand up an indictment to do so”.

    The court quoted CPL 195.20, which states that the offenses named in the waiver “may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury”.

    Significantly, the court noted that “an infringement upon the right to prosecution by indictment is jurisdictional and cannot be waived by guilty plea”.

  • People v. Ford, 69 N.Y.2d 870 (1987): Sexual Abuse as a Lesser Included Offense of Sodomy

    People v. Ford, 69 N.Y.2d 870 (1987)