Tag: Lesser Included Offense
[…] Holding

    Yes, because CPL Article 220 strictly governs the acceptance of guilty pleas, and the plea to criminal sale violated these constraints as it was neither a charged offense nor a lesser included offense of the charged possession crimes. The plea colloquy did not establish any factual connection that would justify the acceptance of the plea.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the provisions of CPL Article 220, which govern the acceptance of guilty pleas. The Court emphasized that CPL 220.10 specifies that “[t]he only kinds of pleas which may be entered to an indictment are those specified in this section.” Under CPL 220.10(4), a defendant may only plead guilty to one or more of the offenses charged or to lesser included offenses.