Tag: Law Office Failure
[…] Holding

    No, because the disagreement over discovery procedures, particularly the necessity of a court order for a deposition to frame the complaint, does not constitute law office failure, and given the indication of merit and lack of prejudice to the defendant, the lower court could properly exercise its discretion to allow the late service of the complaint.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the delay was not due to law office failure but rather a legitimate dispute concerning discovery procedures. The court considered CPLR 3016(a), which requires that in an action for libel or slander, “the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.” This requirement necessitates some form of discovery to ascertain those specific words, distinguishing the situation from mere neglect. The court emphasized that the defendant was aware of the nature of the action from the verified summons and demonstrated no prejudice from the short delay.