Tag: Larceny
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction. Garland then appealed to the New York Court of Appeals, which also affirmed the conviction.

    Issue(s)

    Whether a tenant’s right to occupy and possess an apartment constitutes “property” as defined by Penal Law § 155.00 (1) for the purposes of larceny statutes.

    Holding

    Yes, because a tenant’s legal right to occupy and possess an apartment, whether by lease or under statute, is a thing of value and thus falls within the definition of “property” under Penal Law § 155.00 (1).

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its reasoning on the broad definition of “property” in Penal Law § 155.00 (1), which includes “any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value”. The court relied on its prior decision in People v. Spatarella, 34 N.Y.2d 157 (1974), which held that a contractual right to service a restaurant was “property” for purposes of larceny by extortion, even if it was an intangible business relationship.