Tag: Laches
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because CPLR 3211(e) requires such defenses to be raised in the answer or a pre-answer motion to dismiss to avoid waiver.
    2. No, because the City did not demonstrate substantial prejudice resulting from the delay.
    3. Yes, because section 277.61 of the Westchester County Administrative Code requires such notice.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that under CPLR 3211(e), the City waived its defenses of standing and the statute of limitations because it failed to raise them in its answer or in a pre-answer motion to dismiss. CPLR 3211(e) states that “an objection that the summons and complaint… was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends the time upon good cause shown.” The Court cited Matter of Prudco Realty Corp. v Palermo, 60 NY2d 656, 657 and Trayer v State of New York, 90 AD2d 263, 265-266 to support this holding.