Tag: Labor Law § 27-a
[…] The Court reviewed prior cases which discussed legislative amendments meant to broaden police officers’ rights to sue for injuries. The Court noted that these amendments were enacted to counteract judicial decisions limiting the application of GML § 205-e, emphasizing the legislative goal of providing a cause of action for police officers. The Court referred to cases, such as Williams v. City of New York, that directed the courts to apply GML § 205-e "’expansively’ so as to favor recovery by police officers whenever possible."

    The Court addressed the question of whether Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1) could serve as a predicate for a GML § 205-e claim. The Court held that it could, reasoning that Labor Law § 27-a contained a clear legal duty. Specifically, it stated that "[e]very employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees." The Court found that this imposed a clear legal duty, despite being general in nature.