Tag: Justification Defense
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on the defense of justification for a criminal mischief charge when the defendant claims that the property damage was unintentional, but occurred while attempting to avoid an imminent private injury.

    Holding

    Yes, because if there is any reasonable view of the evidence under which the fact finder might have decided that the defendant’s actions were justified, the failure to charge the defense constitutes reversible error.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court relied on Penal Law § 35.05(2), which states that conduct that would otherwise be an offense is justifiable when it “is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent * * * private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor.” The court emphasized that the record must be viewed most favorably to the defendant when considering the adequacy of the jury charge, citing People v.