Tag: jury trial
[…] The court emphasizes that it is the substance, not the form, that controls. The court also addressed non-constitutional arguments. The court stated that medical records and statements made to physicians and protected by the physician-patient privilege were improperly received at addiction hearings. The court also found the trial court improperly limited the scope of counsel’s cross-examination of the People’s medical expert about the criteria used to conclude that appellant was an addict, violating CPLR 4515. The court quoted from CPLR 4515, stating that “Upon cross-examination he [expert witness] may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.”

  • Matter of Garfield, 14 N.Y.2d 251 (1964): Right to Jury Trial in Surrogate’s Court for Creditor’s Claim

    Matter of Garfield, 14 N.Y.2d 251 (1964)