Tag: Jury Sequestration
[…] The court reasoned that the sequestration provision does not implicate fundamental trial rights and is purely statutory. Therefore, the attorney’s waiver was sufficient without explicit personal consent from the defendant.

    Facts

    After the jury retired to deliberate, the defendant’s attorney stipulated, on the record and in the defendant’s presence, that the jury could go home overnight. CPL 310.10 requires that a deliberating jury “must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers.” The defendant later argued that the waiver of this sequestration requirement was invalid because he did not personally consent to it.

    Procedural History

    The lower court convicted the defendant. The Appellate Division affirmed. The case then went to the New York Court of Appeals.