Tag: jury selection
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s challenges for cause against prospective jurors who indicated a potential bias in favor of police testimony but did not provide unequivocal assurances of impartiality.

    Holding

    Yes, because potential jurors who express possible bias must be excused unless they provide “unequivocal assurance that they can set aside any bias and render an impartial verdict based on the evidence.”

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals emphasized the importance of ensuring an impartial jury. CPL 270.20 (1) (b) allows a prospective juror to be challenged for cause if they evince “a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” The Court relied on precedent, stating that potential jurors who express possible bias must be excused unless they provide “unequivocal assurance that they can set aside any bias and render an impartial verdict based on the evidence.”