Tag: Jury Instructions
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the convictions. The New York Court of Appeals granted review and affirmed.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court erred in refusing to submit counts of possession of a controlled substance as lesser included offenses of the charge of criminal sale of a controlled substance.

    Holding

    No, because no rational basis existed for the jury to reject the undercover officer’s testimony regarding the sale while accepting his testimony regarding possession.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court stated that CPL 300.50 dictates when a lesser included offense must be submitted to a jury. The key is whether “there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater.” The court emphasized that a lesser-included offense instruction is not required in every case. The court cited People v.