Tag: judicial discipline
[…] The constitutional grant of authority to discipline “judges” covers misconduct committed while in office, regardless of a subsequent resignation. The court emphasized that allowing resignation to halt disciplinary proceedings would undermine the integrity of the judiciary and encourage judges to evade accountability. The Court quoted Matter of Quinn v. State Commn. on Judicial Conduct, 54 NY2d 386, 395, stating resignation would allow judges to “avoid the consequences of removal for cause by racing to resign.” Furthermore, Article VI, § 22 (h) of the Constitution provides that a Judge “removed by the court of appeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office,” and continued jurisdiction is necessary to enforce this mandate. Addressing the specific charges, the court held that Backal’s actions constituted a clear violation of judicial ethics and public trust.