Tag: judgment debtor
[…] Holding

    No, because CPLR 5225 and 5227 require that the judgment debtor have an existing interest in the property or that the party against whom turnover is sought is indebted to the judgment debtor, neither of which was the case here.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on the plain language of CPLR 5225 and CPLR 5227. These statutes authorize a special proceeding against a person in possession of property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or a person indebted to the judgment debtor. The court noted, “[t]hese sections authorize a special proceeding to be commenced by the judgment creditor against ‘a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or * * * a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee’ (CPLR 5225, subd [b]), or ‘any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor’ (CPLR 5227).”

    The court found that the judgment debtor, Castle’s Estate, had completely divested itself of all interest in the properties when it sold them to Bharat Apartments.