Tag: joint trial
[…] The Legislature’s preference for joint trials, as expressed in CPL 200.20 and 200.40, supports the use of dual juries as a means of avoiding severance. The court found the procedure consistent with the court’s responsibility to administer justice efficiently while protecting a defendant’s rights. The court emphasized this procedure should be used sparingly and with careful consideration of due process. Quoting Judiciary Law § 2-b [3]: “A court of record has power * * * to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it”.

    Regarding sufficiency of the evidence, the Court held the People proved more than excessive speed.