Tag: Intent
[…] 1. Yes, because the evidence, viewed favorably to the People, allowed a rational jury to conclude that Norman intended not to deliver the log cabin kit when he took the Ganas’ money.

    2. Yes, because the evidence supported a conviction for larceny by false pretenses based on King’s misrepresentation that he owned the vehicle and could transfer title.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court distinguished between larceny by false promise (a false statement of future intent) and false pretenses (a false statement of present or past fact). For larceny by false promise, Penal Law § 155.05(2)(d) requires evidence “establishing that the facts and circumstances of the case are wholly consistent with guilty intent…and excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis except that of the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be performed.” The Court emphasized that mere non-performance is insufficient to prove larceny by false promise.

    Regarding Norman, the Court found sufficient evidence of intent not to perform, including his financial state, closure of his mill, and false statements to investigators.