Tag: Insurance Procurement
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether a contractual provision requiring a subcontractor to maintain insurance coverage for the general contractor against personal injury claims violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 when the injury is caused, in part, by the general contractor’s negligence.

    Holding

    No, because General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 only prohibits agreements to indemnify or hold harmless, and an agreement to procure insurance is distinct from such agreements.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 explicitly addresses agreements to indemnify or hold harmless, not agreements to purchase or maintain insurance. The statute renders void agreements “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injuries to persons * * * contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees”.