Tag: Insurance Law
[…] Whether Insurance Law § 5103(e) and the implementing regulation (11 NYCRR 60-1.1(e)) require that every New York automobile insurance policy must provide the minimum uninsured motorist coverage mandated by the law of another State when the insured automobile is involved in an accident in that State.

    Holding

    Yes, because Insurance Law § 5103(e) mandates that New York insurance policies provide at least the minimum amount and kind of coverage required by the state where the accident occurs.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court relied on the plain language of Insurance Law § 5103(e), which states that policies must provide “insurance coverage for such motor vehicle at least in the minimum, amount required by the laws of that state.” The court also cited the implementing regulation (11 NYCRR 60-1.1[e]), specifying policies must “provide at least the minimum amount and kind of coverage which is required in such cases under the laws of such other jurisdiction.”