Tag: Insanity Acquittee
[…] Holding

    No, because the scope of a rehearing and review proceeding is limited to determining whether any confinement by the OMH is warranted, not the specific type of facility. This determination of dangerousness and facility placement should be challenged via direct appeal.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals relied on its prior decision in Matter of Norman D., which held that an insanity acquittee could not challenge their track one classification in a rehearing and review proceeding. The Court reasoned that CPL 330.20 (16) incorporates Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35, which limits the scope of rehearing and review to the “question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient.” This language does not encompass the “dangerous mental disorder” determination that justifies track one classification and secure facility placement.