Tag: identification testimony
[…] Issue(s)

    Whether, under CPL 60.25, an eyewitness’s refusal to identify defendants because of fear allows the admission of third-party testimony of an identification made by him at the time of arrest.

    Holding

    No, because CPL 60.25 requires that the witness be unable to make an identification “on the basis of present recollection,” and the witness’s fear indicates a present ability to identify, not an inability to recall.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court emphasized that third-party testimony of a prior identification is generally inadmissible. CPL 60.25 provides a specific exception, allowing such testimony only when the witness is “unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question.” The court reasoned that Rodriguez’s refusal to identify the defendants stemmed from fear, demonstrating that he was, in fact, able to recognize them.