Tag: Identification Evidence
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the Appellate Division’s order.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying the defendant’s request to reopen the Wade hearing during the trial, based on the defendant’s claim of newly discovered facts.

    Holding

    No, because the defendant failed to demonstrate that the alleged new facts were pertinent and could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence before the initial Wade hearing determination, as required by CPL 710.40(4).

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals based its decision on CPL 710.40(4), which governs the reopening of pretrial hearings. The statute explicitly states that a trial court may reopen a pretrial hearing if it “is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination” of the pretrial application. The court emphasized that the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating both the pertinence of the new facts and the prior inability to discover them with reasonable diligence.